State Oil Company of Azerbaijan Republic (SOCAR) is one of the largest oil companies in the world. SOCAR is expanding worldwide. It has already established subsidiaries in several countries. In November 2006 SOCAR established own Representation in Georgia.
05.04.13 100 largest companies of Georgia
SOCAR Petroleum Georgia, Ltd is considered as "The largest company of Georgia of 2012”. Research conducted by Iliauni Business Review (Ilia State University) gives information about it. It was conducted on the basis of the information of “GeoStat”.
28.03.13 Duty Free shop was opened in Batumi
Minister of Foreign Affairs of Azerbaijan Elmar Mamedyarov called relations between Turkey, Georgia and Azerbaijan exemplary. “In the atmosphere of mutual understanding we discussed the situation in the region and provision of stability there”, he noted.
26.03.13 SOCAR sponsored GIOGIE 2013
A two-day leading economic forum of Georgia (conference and exhibition) � the 12th International Conference �Oil, Gas, Energy and Infrastructure� - GIOGIE-2013 was held. It was opened by the speech of the vice-premier, Minister of Energy of Georgia Mr. Kakha Kaladze.
21.03.13 Bidzina Ivanishvili congratulated Azeri population of Georgia with the Novruz Bayram
On March 21, prime minister of Georgia Mr.Bidzina Ivanishvili visited the city of Marneuli, the region densely populated with Azeris. The prime minister congratulated them with the Novruz Bayram and lit a symbolic festive bonfire.
13.03.13 The Film has been Presented with Support of the Representation of SOCAR in Georgia
Today an event was organized at the Nodar Dumbadze theatre in Tbilisi with support of the Representation SOCAR in Georgia related with the presentation of the film “The Messenger of the Dawn” dedicated to the 200 anniversary of the great play writer Mirza Fatali Akhundov.
12.03.13 Opening of the water supply system in the Sagarejo region of Georgia
The drinking water supply system was built on March 12 in villages Garachep and Badiauri of Sagarejo region of Georgia.
11.03.13 SOCAR’s 101th petrol station.
On March 11, 2013, the 101th petrol station of SOCAR brand and 4th natural gas station was officially opened at the address: Tbilisi, Left Bank of Mtkvari River, Ksani street where consumers will be able to buy any kind of fuel as well as natural gas.
11.03.13 President of the State Oil Company of Azerbaijan Republic (SOCAR) Rovnag Abdullayev visited Georgia.
President of the State Oil Company of Azerbaijan Republic (SOCAR) Mr.Rovnag Abdullayev visited Georgia. He saw the Tbilisi Heydar Aliyev park and met with the Prime Minister of Georgia Mr.Bidzina Ivanishvili. During the meeting expansion of investment opportunities was discussed.
08.03.13 SOCAR congratulates women with the international women's day - March 8.
SOCAR Representation in Georgia is pleased to congratulate women with the international women's day - March 8. It initiated a special action to provide all women drivers throughout whole Georgia with 10 liters of free petrol from 14-16.
02.03.13 High speed typing and logical thought
On March2, at 10:00 the Ministry of Youth and Sports of Georgia,in cooperation with Marneuli Youth Center, with the support of "SOCAR", "Elit-Electronics" and Georgian Electronic Sports Federation “high-speed typing and logical thought” contest was held.