State Oil Company of Azerbaijan Republic (SOCAR) is one of the largest oil companies in the world. SOCAR is expanding worldwide. It has already established subsidiaries in several countries. In November 2006 SOCAR established own Representation in Georgia.
20.07.12 Azerbaijan will start trans-shipment of chemical products through the terminal in Georgia
According to forecasts, the monthly capacity of trans-shipping chemical products through the Kulevi oil terminal of company SOCAR (State Oil Company of Azerbaijan Republic) will amount to about four thousand tons. The given process will be possible owing to a new complex for trans-shipping propylene situated in the Kulevi oil terminal. On annual basis this indicator will amount to about 50 thousand tons.
21.06.12 SOCAR opens gas pipeline in Khashuri
On June 21, 2012 company SOCAR Georgia Gas, Ltd was holding the ceremony of opening the gas pipeline in village Zemo Osiauri, Khashuri region. The gas pipeline with the length of 7.3 kilometers will enable 260 potential subscribers to get connected to the gas network.
18.06.12 The 60-year anniversary of the poet, translator and the public figure living in Azerbaijan Ana Bartkulashvili was festively celebrated in Baku
Ana Batkulashvili, the Georgian woman living in Baku was awarded with an honorary medal called "A Loving Mother" for making her contribution in the enhancement of cultural relations between Georgia and Azerbaijan.
03.05.12 03.05.2012 Advancement of SOCAR at the market of oil products in Georgia continues
Every new petrol station under the brand of SOCAR is new multi-thousand investment for the country as well as additional place for employment. With the view of achieving the set goals, SOCAR opened another petrol station in Lanchkhuti (Guria region) which is the 94th station throughout Georgia.
08.04.12 08.04.2012 SOCAR Energy Georgia, Ltd Sponsored the concert of Valeri Meladze in Tbilisi
SOCAR Energy Georgia, Ltd sponsored the concert of the famous singer Valeri Meladze for whom it was the first time in the last 15 years to sing at the concert in Tbilisi. The concert was held at the large concert hall of philharmonic. All the tickets were sold in advance. The concert lasted for almost 2 hours under the ovations of spectators.
31.03.12 Ceremony of signing the agreement between SOCAR Energy Georgia, Ltd and Georgian Football Federation on General sponsorship
It is the second time that the agreement on General sponsorship was signed between SOCAR Energy Georgia, Ltd and Georgian Football Federation. The agreement was signed by the Director of SOCAR Representation in Georgia, Mr. Mahir Mammedov and the President of Georgian Football Federation, Mr. Zviad Sichinava. On the basis of the mentioned agreement, SOCAR will sponsor the activities to take care of infrastructure issues.
15.03.12 Azeri SOCAR is the largest company of Georgia
The center of economic research and consultation at Ilia Univeristy "Iliauni Business Review" named the largest 50 companies operating in Georgia in various spheres. Àuthors of research were guided by the data of turnover of commercial organizations and identified 50 largest companies. It is noteworthy that the data about the volume of turnover are confidential. The research has identified the following largest companies:
16.02.12 Entrepreneurs from Georgia, Azerbaijan and Turkey met in Tbilisi at the business forum
Entrepreneurs from Georgia, Azerbaijan and Turkey met in Tbilisi at the business forum today in Tbilisi at Radisson Blu Iveria Hotel. The Azeri Foundation for Promoting Export and Investment (AZPROMO), National Investment Agency of Georgia (Invest in Georgia) and the Turkish organization Tobb are the organizers of the forum.
10.02.12 SOCAR Energy Georgia, Ltd again became the General Sponsor of the Chess Federation of Georgia
SOCAR Energy Georgia, Ltd and the Chess Federation of Georgia signed the agreement about general sponsorship. The agreement was signed by the Director General of SOCAR Energy Georgia, Ltd Mr.Mahir Mammedov and the president of the Chess Federation of Georgia Mr.Gia Giorgadze.
03.02.12 The eighth ceremony of granting the award of The Largest Taxpayer to the Budget of Georgia 2011
On February 03, 2012 the eighth ceremony of granting the award of “The Largest Taxpayer to the Budget of Georgia in the Business Sector of Oil Products and Results of 2011” took place at the Courtyard Marriott. The Union of Manufacturers, Importers and Consumers of Oil Products organized the event. The company was represented by the Director of the Representation of SOCAR in Georgia Mr. Mahir Mammedov.