State Oil Company of Azerbaijan Republic (SOCAR) is one of the largest oil companies in the world. SOCAR is expanding worldwide. It has already established subsidiaries in several countries. In November 2006 SOCAR established own Representation in Georgia.
27.12.11 SOCAR’s New Year and Fifth Anniversary Party
On December 27 SOCAR Energy Georgia, Ltd organized a New Year and the Fifth Anniversary party for its employees and guests at Retro Club Triumph. Giorgi Mosidze and the famous TV leader from Azerbaijan Kamala Babayeva led the evening. The appearance of the music group A-Studio and its soloist Keti Topuria made the guests and collaborators of the evening happy. Furthermore, SOCAR gave presents to best employees of 2011 whereas the best petrol station of the year ("Senaki") was awarded with a star.
17.12.11 SOCAR openes new petrol stations of its own brand in Georgia
State Oil Company of Azerbaijan Republic (SOCAR) continues to develop the global network of petrol stations under its own brand SOCAR in Georgia.
29.11.11 Joint multifinctional complexof SOCAR and GOODWILL
The joint multifunctional complex of SOCAR and GOODWILL will fully serve the consumer from December 01. The complex was opened by the president of Georgia Mikheil Saakashvili on November 29.
21.11.11 SOCAR continues to invest and have success
On behalf of sister companies in Georgia, the State Oil Company of Azerbaijan Republic made new investments. Today SOCAR Georgia Petroleum, Ltd opened two objects, in particular new petrol station in Kareli, Urbnisi village and service center.
17.11.11 SOCAR sponsors Tbilisi Summit
Reflecting its commitment to provide incisive analysis of Georgia' prospects in a frank and open forum, Economist Conferences, part of The Economist Group, are holding a Tbilisi Summit on November 17th at the Radisson Blue Iveria Hotel in Tbilisi. Economist Conferences gathers Georgian government and international investors to discuss economic reform agenda.
16.11.11 SOCAR Acquires the Swiss Division of Exxon Mobil
On Wednesday SOCAR signed the agreement with the company Exxon Mobil on buying its Swiss branch Esso Schweiz GmbH. The agreement was signed in Zurich (Switzerland) today between SOCAR and Exxon Mobil Central Europe Holding GmbH.
18.10.11 SOCAR’s 14-th petrol station in Baku
The State Oil Company of Azerbaijan Republic (SOCAR) put into operation two petrol stations in Azerbaijan under its own brand. The petrol stations are located in Baku, on the Babek Avenue.
13.10.11 The presentation of “Energy Card”
The presentation of the new project of SOCAR Georgia Petroleum, Ltd “Energy Card” was held today at the Hotel Tbilisi Marriot. This is a completely new accumulation type of card exclusively for SOCAR users. SOCAR implements the mentioned project in cooperation with the JSC “Bank of Georgia”, which provided technical support.
12.10.11 The Representation of SOCAR in Georgia Opened the School
On October 12 of the current year a celebration ceremony of opening the high school was held in village Algeti, Marneuli region. Repair works were funded by the Representation of SOCAR in Georgia. About 400 students study in the above-mentioned school which was built in 1908.
11.10.11 SOCAR opens the 78-th petrol station of its own brand in Georgia
State Oil Company of Azerbaijan Republic (SOCAR) continues to develop the global network of petrol stations under its own brand SOCAR in Georgia. SOCAR Georgia Petroleum, Ltd opened 2 more new petrol stations at the same time, namely, in Ambrolauri district (Racha region) and in Samtredia (Eastern Georgia).