State Oil Company of Azerbaijan Republic (SOCAR) is one of the largest oil companies in the world. SOCAR is expanding worldwide. It has already established subsidiaries in several countries. In November 2006 SOCAR established own Representation in Georgia.
22.06.11 Quality of fuel of SOCAR in Georgia exceeds set requirements
In June, the Union of Manufacturers and Importers of oil products in Georgia and the oil products certification body "Monitoring" carried out joint monitoring of the quality of petrol Regular and diesel fuel I -62 imported from Azerbaijan by the company SOCAR Georgia Petroleum, Ltd (daughter company SOCAR Energy Georgia, Ltd).
04.06.11 Advancement of SOCAR at the market of oil products in Georgia is in progress
SOCAR is purposefully moving towards the set target for opening 100 petrol stations at the territory of Georgia. Each petrol station is a new multi-thousand investment for the country as well as the additional place for employment. In order to implement this aim this year SOCAR opened the seventh petrol station, which is the 71st throughout whole Georgia.
02.06.11 SOCAR charity in Georgia
On June 2, 2011 the performance of The Happy Prince of Oscar Wilde staged by the pupils of public school N 18 of Rustavi was shown at the House of Culture within the framework of the program of the Ministry of Education and Science of Georgia supporting civil activity and financial support of SOCAR Georgia Petroleum, Ltd.
28.05.11 SOCAR organized a draw of the fourth car
On May 28, the company made a draw of the fourth car. As a result of the encouraging draw of SOCAR 18 lucky consumers were identified. The luckiest among them was presented with "Nissan Altima" by SOCAR Georgia Petroleum, Ltd.
28.05.11 The day of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Independence Day of Georgia
Within the framework of celebrating the 93rd anniversary of Azerbaijan Democratic Republic (May 28, 1918) and the initiative and coordination of the Embassy of Azerbaijan Republic in Georgia as well as support of the Representation of the State Oil Company of Azerbaijan Republic in Georgia, a number of events were held in the capital city of Georgia, Tbilisi under the slogan "Two Nations - One Fate".
23.05.11 SOCAR opened a new petrol station in Azerbaijan
On Monday Company SOCAR put into operation a petrol station on the 14th kilometer on the road of Baku-Saljan. Today the company will open four more petrol stations, out of which two are located on the same road not far from the village Aljati and two on the road of Baku-Sumgait. Before the opening of the given stations, the total amount of petrol stations operating in Azerbaijan under SOCAR brand equaled eight units.
11.05.11 SOCARí s 69-th petrol station in Georgia
SOCAR Georgia Petroleum, Ltd opened one more petrol station in Georgia. The petrol station is located in Tkibuli.
03.05.11 SOCARís 68-th petrol station of its own brand in Georgia
The State Oil Company of Azerbaijan Republic (SOCAR) continues to develop the global network of petrol stations under its own brand SOCAR in Georgia. SOCAR Georgia Petroleum, Ltd opened the petrol station in village Kvemo Sarali (Shulaveri). Overall, the number of petrol stations in the network in Georgia grew up to 68. The company intends to continue the construction of new petrol stations and making investments worth millions of dollars. It is planned to launch not less than 100 new stations by the end of 2011.
30.04.11 SOCAR Georgia Petroleumís playoff
n April, 30th the drawing has been spent at SOCAR Georgia Petroleum, Ltd Service Centre, in which were participated as corporate so individual clients of the company.
27.04.11 SOCARí s 67-th petrol station in Georgia
SOCAR Georgia Petroleum, Ltd opened one more petrol station in Georgia. The petrol station is located in Batumi, Khelvachauri, village Kakhaberi (Adlia).