State Oil Company of Azerbaijan Republic (SOCAR) is one of the largest oil companies in the world. SOCAR is expanding worldwide. It has already established subsidiaries in several countries. In November 2006 SOCAR established own Representation in Georgia.
14.01.11 Signing the memorandum between SOCAR Energy Georgia, Ltd and T&K RESTAURANT, Ltd
On January 14, 2011 the memorandum of cooperation was signed between SOCAR Energy Georgia, Ltd and T&K RESTAURANT, Ltd, which envisages opening a McDonald's restaurant at 5 petrol stations of SOCAR Georgia Petroleum, Ltd in Tbilisi, Batumi, Telavi and Marneuli.
04.01.11 SOCAR supplied 13 streets of the Georgian city Abasha with gas
Within the framework of the presidential program "Gas in All Villages", company SOCAR Georgia Gas, Ltd finalized supplying 13 streets of Abasha city with gas (Samagrelo region, west Georgia).
30.12.10 SOCAR Energy Georgia will develop Georgian football
Company SOCAR Energy Georgia, Ltd became a General Sponsor of the Football Federation of Georgia. The agreement about it was signed by the head of the company Mr.Mahir Mammedov and the president of the Football Federation of Georgia Mr. Zviad Sichinava.
30.12.10 The laboratory of central calibration was established in the Kulevi oil terminal of SOCAR
Company SOCAR is implementing the program of improving the quality and scope of meteorological provision of Kulevi terminal in Georgia. With the view of meteorological provision of the integrity of measurements and measuring equipment the laboratory of central calibration has been established. In December 2010 the Black Sea terminal got all the necessary things for calibrating gas analyzers of the equipment.
30.12.10 Azerbaijan is a significant guarantee of energy security of Georgia
Azerbaijan is a significant guarantee of energy security of Georgia, stated prime minister of Georgia Mr.Nika Gilauri at the final press conference today. "Azerbaijan is one of the main strategic partners of Georgia, especially, in the sphere of providing energy security of the country. It is the main supplier of gas and other energy carriers to Georgia with which it promotes stability of our country to a large extent", stated Mr. Gilauri.
30.12.10 SOCAR opened 7 new petrol stations in Georgia
SOCAR Georgia Petroleum, Ltd opened 7 new petrol stations in Georgia, namely, Tbilisi, Kharagauli region, Ianeti village of Samtredia region, Tsnori village of Signagi region, Khelvachauri region of Ajara, villages Pakhrali and Kapenekchi, Bolnisi region and Gabal village of Lagodekhi region.
29.12.10 SOCAR announced its investment plans in Georgia in 2011
Investments of company SOCAR in Georgia will exceed 50 million dollars in 2011. At present SOCAR is carrying out active work at the Georgian market in respect with construction of the petrol station and activities within the scope of the program of gasification of 21 economies in Georgia.
29.12.10 In 2010 SOCAR invested more than $ 22 million in the oil sector of Georgia
The most volume of investments in the economy of Georgia in the oil sector was made by company SOCAR in 2010, states the union of importers of oil products of Georgia. The volume of investments of SOCAR amounts to 40 million laris. Then follow such famous Georgian companies as "Wissol Petroleum Georgia" (20 million laris), company "Rompetrol" and Russian "Lukoil".
27.12.10 SOCAR will appear at the markets of China and the USA
Next year the State Oil Company of Azerbaijan Republic (SOCAR) is planning to seriously diversify its marketing/selling activities and open new oil sale markets. Azerbaijan is seriously interested in appearing at the Chinese market which today is one of the most capacious markets.
27.12.10 SOCAR handed the sixth petrol station in Azerbaijan for operation
On Monday company SOCAR handed for operation its sixth petrol station in Azerbaijan. The new petrol station is situated in Baku at the Zikh highway. Head of the company Mr.Rovnag Abdullayev took part in the opening ceremony. Overall, SOCAR is planning to open 26-30 petrol stations throughout Azerbaijan.