State Oil Company of Azerbaijan Republic (SOCAR) is one of the largest oil companies in the world. SOCAR is expanding worldwide. It has already established subsidiaries in several countries. In November 2006 SOCAR established own Representation in Georgia.
14.09.15 Nino Surguladze's Charity Fund "Desire Tree" held a charitable gala concert in the Tbilisi.
The SOCAR Energy Georgia company was the general sponsor of the evening and Mr. Mahir Mammedov, Director General of the company attended the concert.
27.07.15 The Speaker of Parliament of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Mr. Ogtay Asadov and the President of the SOCAR Mr. Rovnag Abdullayev visited Georgia
On July 26, 2015, by the invitation of the Government of Georgia with regard to the opening ceremony of the European Youth Olympic Festival - Tbilisi 2015.
20.07.15 Starting today the natural gas is supplied to the villages of Tsitelubani and Hurvaleti
The Minister of Energy and representatives of the energy companies lit the gas flame in the center of the village.
17.07.15 SOCAR Georgia Petroleum distributes the statement in communication by the decision of the Georgian Competition Agency.
,,SOCAR“ Georgia Petroleum company commented on the decision of the Georgian Competition Agency and distributed the following statement
14.06.15 ,, SOCAR “ expresses its condolences to the families of the victims as a result of the natural disaster
,,SOCAR “ as well as has allocated 50 000 GEL to help flood-affected residents of Tbilisi.
05.06.15 Nino Surguladze`s Charity Fund “Desire Tree” issued the official memorandum with SOCAR
The Director of the Representation of SOCAR in Georgia, Mr. Mahir Mammedov and Nino Surguladze after the ceremony of signing made an official statement for mass media.
18.05.15 SOCAR launches new office in Batumi
The opening ceremony of a new administrative building of SOCAR's Georgia-based representation has been held in Batumi on May 18, 2015.
14.05.15 SOCAR remains to be the largest business-company in Georgia
Ilia State University has made a rating of the largest companies in Georgia by the results of 2014 according to the data provided by the statistics service.
07.05.15 The Georgian chess players at a World Championship were sponsored by SOCAR
SOCAR Energy Georgia continues to support sports projects and the most important actions of Chess Federation of Georgia.
18.04.15 Grand opening of a Cold-Storage complex in the village Jandar of Marneuli Region
The holding complex of JSC �AgroInvest 146� was opened by the President of SOCAR Mr. Rovnag Abdullayev together with the Vice Premier of Georgia Mr. Giorgi Kvirikashvili, Governor of Kvemo Kartli Mr. Paata Khizanishvili and Ambassador of Azerbaijan Republic to Georgia Mr. Azer Huseyn.