State Oil Company of Azerbaijan Republic (SOCAR) is one of the largest oil companies in the world. SOCAR is expanding worldwide. It has already established subsidiaries in several countries. In November 2006 SOCAR established own Representation in Georgia.
01.09.10 Kulevi oil terminal of SOCAR transships about 2.3mln tons of cargo
Kulevi Black Sea Oil Terminal of the State Oil Company of Azerbaijan Republic (SOCAR) shipped about 2.3 million tons of oil and oil products. The terminal received more than 306,000 tons of oil cargo in August and shipped 315,000 tons. In 2009, the Kulevi terminal shipped 2.1 million tons compared to1.3 million tons in 2008. In 2009, the terminal processed 99 ships compared to 65 in 2008.
01.09.10 The first meeting of the Council of Azerbaijan-Georgian inter-government commission
On August 31 of the current year the first meeting of the council of Azerbaijan-Georgian inter-government commission on issues of economic cooperation was held in Tbilisi.
30.08.10 SOCAR Georgia Petroleum, Ltd puts into operation new petrol station in Marneuli
SOCAR Georgia Petroleum, Ltd opened a new petrol station under SOCAR brand in the village Gizilhadzhili of Marneuli. The total number of petrol stations under SOCAR brand reached 46 units after commissioning of new petrol station.
25.08.10 SOCAR is continuing works to construct the oil base in Georgia
SOCAR is planning to end construction of the oil base in Georgia until the end of 2011. The oil base will be situated at Kiziki street, near Tbilisi national airport. In order to implement construction, in 2008 the company purchased 5 hectares of land worth of about three million dollars.
24.08.10 SOCAR is opening its own building of representation in Turkey
At the end of September SOCAR will move its representation office in Turkey into a new building of its own built in Istanbul. At the new business center of SOCAR all groups of SOCAR will be situated. To be more specific, SOCAR/TURCAS Rafineri and SOCAR/TURCAS Petrokimya.
24.08.10 The system of quality management of Kulevi oil terminal of SOCAR has been successfully implemented
The system of quality management of Kulevi oil terminal of SOCAR that has been successfully implemented serves as the guarantee of quality activities of the company. The presence of the operating quality management system proves the fact that the company is well organized, it has clearly defined responsibilities, procedures, technology of work is followed, there are operational instructions, documented and known to all staff, procedure of controlling the works in progress and, of course, professional and well-trained personnel able to properly do the job.
20.08.10 Interview with General Director of SOCAR Energy Georgia Mahir Mammedov
Today, the State Oil Company of Azerbaijan Republic (SOCAR) has 45 petrol stations on the territory of Georgia through its daughter company SOCAR Energy Georgia, Ltd. Until the end of the current year we are planning to raise this number to 60. Overall, SOCAR Energy Georgia, Ltd is planning to construct 100 petrol stations on the territory of Georgia.
17.08.10 SOCAR is getting ready for the official launch of the network of petrol stations in Ukraine
In September SOCAR is planning to open a large petrol complex in the Odessa region of Ukraine. This will mark the official movement of the company to the retail market of oil products of Ukraine. Recently one petrol station has started to operate in Odessa as a test station. The aim of opening thi station as a pilot one is to study and organize work in this direction.
11.08.10 SOCAR Georgia Petroleum, LTD launched two more petrol stations in Georgia
SOCAR Georgia Petroleum LTD continues to expand its petrol station network operating under “SOCAR” brand. In recent years retail trade market of oil products is enhancing in Georgia. On August 11, SOCAR Georgia Petroleum, LTD the affiliate of SOCAR Energy Georgia, LTD has commissioned two new petrol stations.
04.08.10 The number of petrol stations of SOCAR Georgia Petroleum, Ltd. amounted to 43
During two days SOCAR Georgia Petroleum, Ltd. put into operation another group of petrol stations. Two out of these stations are situated in Batumi: one in the Gonio region and another in Bartskhani. The third one is in Marneuli.