State Oil Company of Azerbaijan Republic (SOCAR) is one of the largest oil companies in the world. SOCAR is expanding worldwide. It has already established subsidiaries in several countries. In November 2006 SOCAR established own Representation in Georgia.
our links
13.10.09 On October, 12th of current year, in Tbilisi, Digomi, the territory adjoining to institute of Botany, has taken place the opening ceremony of 25-th petrol-station under brand SOCAR
At opening ceremony there was a company management, in particular, the Director of "SOCAR Georgia Petroleum" LTD Mr. David Zubitashvili, the Chief Executive of "SOCAR Georgia Petroleum" LTD Mr. Rovshan Mammadov, the Head of Operational Department of "SOCAR Georgia Petroleum" LTD Mr. Rashadat Mammadov, the Head of Safety and Technical Supply Department of "SOCAR Georgia Security" LTD Mr. David Chelidze, Assistante Director General "SOCAR Energy Georgia" LTD Mr.Vahid Shahbazov.
12.10.09 SOCAR sets up representation in Ukraine
SOCAR (State Oil Company of Azerbaijan Republic) held a ceremony of official opening of its representation in Kiev on October 12. "The representation will deal with research of Ukrainian energy market. We are interested in marketing of entire Ukrainian market, opportunities of transportation, sale of Azerbaijani oil products," SOCAR president Mr.Rovnag Abdullayev said at a ceremony. He said that the company considers both possible processing of Azerbaijani oil at Ukrainian refineries and sale of oil products on the Ukrainian market.
04.10.09 SOCAR’s Kulevi terminal starts receiving tankers of class Afromaks
The terminal in Georgian port Kulevi (Black Sea Terminal - BST Ltd.), which belongs to the State Oil Company of Azerbaijan (SOCAR) launches to receive the tankers of class Afromaks. SOCAR informs that on September, 30, after two-day delay over weather conditions the terminal received the tanker of 106,000 tons Aegean freedom that became possible after deepening work, which was carried out in the channel, going to BST. Earlier, the terminal was able to receive a tanker with the deadweight of no more than 40,000 (Panamaks class).
03.10.09 The opening ceremony of gas distribution system in Dusheti
Within the limits of the concluded contract between the Ministry of Economic Development of Georgia and the State Oil Company of Azerbaijan Republic, "SOCAR Georgia Gas" LTD has carried out a number of the major actions to start building and rehabilitation works on gasification of settlements of various regions of Georgia.
30.09.09 SOCAR starts receiving large vessels at its own terminal on Black Sea
The State Oil Company of Azerbaijan (SOCAR) has completed the dredging work on its own Black Sea terminal in Kulevi, which will allow receiving tankers with dead weight of 104,000 ton, a source at the Port Said.
30.09.09 The total amount of the “social” gas supplied by the company “SOCAR Gas Supply” LTD
On December, 14th, 2008 between the State Oil Company of the Azerbaijan Republic and the Georgian Oil and Gas Corporation the Contract "About delivery of natural gas" has been issued. It is necessary to notice that it is the first long-term Contract concluded between the parties.
16.09.09 Order of the President of Azerbaijan Republic about awarding �Taraqqi� medal
In connection with a professional day of Azerbaijan oil-workers and 15 years of "the Contract of the Century" for services in development of an oil industry of the country by a medal �Taraqqi� the Director General of "SOCAR Energy Georgia"LTD, the Director of the Representation SOCAR in Georgia Mr. Mahir Mammedov has been awarded.
13.09.09  Opening of gas distribution systems
On September, 12th of current year with working visit to Tbilisi there has arrived the president of the State Oil Company of Azerbaijan Republic SOCAR Rovnag Abdullayev. R.Abdullayev has begun the visit with putting on of a wreath to a bust of the National leader Gaydar Aliyev.
05.09.09 On September, 4th – the Day of workers of Oil and Gas producing industry of Georgia
According to the decree of the president of Georgia from 2001 on May, 30th, the Day of Workers of Oil and Gas industry of Georgia, organized by trade unions, with participation of the organizations entering into trade unions is annually festively celebrated.
24.08.09 SOCAR announced about its investment in a large project in Georgia
The amount of investments envisaged for the first year of implementing a three-year program of providing gas to 31 gas economies in Georgia used by "SOCAR Georgia Gas" LTD (daughter company of "SOCAR Energy Georgia" LTD), equals 48 million GEL (more than 28.6 million dollars), "SOCAR Georgia Gas" LTD - the daughter company of SOCAR (State Oil Company of Azerbaijan Republic) was informed on Monday.