State Oil Company of Azerbaijan Republic (SOCAR) is one of the largest oil companies in the world. SOCAR is expanding worldwide. It has already established subsidiaries in several countries. In November 2006 SOCAR established own Representation in Georgia.
25.12.14 Azerbaijan and Georgia discussed the implementation of the Shah Deniz - 2 Project .
The summative meeting was held on Thursday by the prime-minister of Georgia Irakli Garibashvili with the president of SOCAR Rovnag Abdullayev. The meeting was dedicated to the outcomes of the operation of the company in Georgia in 2014.
23.12.14  The New Year Present from SOCAR!
Sale on all 112 petrol stations of SOCAR existing at the moment
04.12.14 SOCAR Georgia Gas completed the construction of the village offered to the new gas network.
On December 03, 2014, the vice-premier, Minister of Energy of Georgia Kakhi Kaladze visited Bolnisi municipality where, together with the representatives of the company SOCAR Energy Gas took part in the opening of a new gas pipeline in the village of Savaneti.
04.11.14 The Memorandum was Signed between the Patriarchate of Georgia and company SOCAR.
His Holiness Catholicos Patriarch of whole Georgia Ilia II and the Director of the representation of the State Oil Company of Azerbaijan Republic (SOCAR) in Georgia Mr. Mahir Mammadov signed the memorandum.
23.10.14 SOCAR Georgia Gas – the best company.
The anniversary celebration of XV traditional award of companies/businessmen, winners in the business rating of the media holding “Georgian Times” and the company investigating public opinion and marketing research “Gorbi” was held on October 22.
22.10.14 Gas pipeline in the Ruisi village of Kereli region.
On October 21, 2014 the vice-premier, Minister of Energy of Georgia Kakhi Kaladze, Director General of the SOCAR Energy Georgia, Mahir Mammadov and the Director of the SOCAR Georgia Gas, Ltd Azer Mammadov visited the Kereli region on the occasion of handing into operation the new gas network in the Ruisi village.
03.10.14 Gas pipeline in the villages of Injooglu and Japalo of Bolnisi region.
On October 03, 2014 the vice president, the Minister of Energy of Georgia Kakhi Kaladze and director of the JSC "SOCAR Georgia Gas" Azer Mammadov visited Bolnisi region on the occasion of handing into operation new gas networks in the villages of Injooglu and Japalo.
01.10.14 The cultural complex “Akhundov House” (Gorgasali st. 17) won in the nomination “Best Public Facility”.
The Third International Festival of Architecture was held in Tbilisi under the aegis of Journal STYLE, Georgian Association of Architects and Tbilisi Municipality.
22.09.14 Baku’s hosting of games EURO 2020, will make its input in the development of sport.
The decision of UEFA on holding four games of the European championship of 2020 in Baku made everyone happy. The president of AFFA Mr. Rovnag Abdullayev congratulated all football fans of the country with this event.
20.09.14 "South Gas Corridor”: Azerbaijan re-opens the way to Europe.
It is symbolic that on September 20, at the 20th anniversary of signing the “Contract of the Century” (the project of developing the block “Azeri-Chigan-Guneshli ”), the foundation of the project for delivering Caspian gas through Georgia and Turkey to Europe was laid.