State Oil Company of Azerbaijan Republic (SOCAR) is one of the largest oil companies in the world. SOCAR is expanding worldwide. It has already established subsidiaries in several countries. In November 2006 SOCAR established own Representation in Georgia.
12.04.14 The 16th gas station opened officially in Georgia.
The 110th petrol station and the 16th gas station of the combined type of SOCAR network were opened, where users can purchase fuel of any type as well as natural gas.
24.03.14 The 108th petrol station opened officially in Tbilisi.
The 108th petrol station of SOCAR petrol stations network and the 15th combined type of a station was officially opened at the address: Tbilisi, Gldani-Nadzaladevi region, along Guramishvili N 15, where car owners will be able to buy fuel of any type of oil products and natural gas as well as accumulate gift bonus points on UNICARD and ENEGRY CARDs.
22.03.14 The Joint SOCAR and Goodwill Multi-Function Site has been Opened.
A new multi-functional complex of SOCAR and Goodwill was opened within the framework of the joint project. The complex is situated at the by-pass road of Tbilisi-Rustavi across the international zone of registration.
21.03.14 The Prime Minister of Georgia visited Marneuli within the framework of Novruz Bayram.
On March 21, the Prime Minister of Georgia Mr.Irakli Garibashvili visited Marneuli, the region densely populated with Azeris. The Prime minister met with the local population, joined this common celebration and congratulated the Azeri population of the city of Marneuli with the Novruz celebration.
28.02.14 The presentation of the Azeri journal �NARGIS� with the project �Wellcome to Georgia�
On February 28 of the current year the presentation of the Azeri journal �NARGIS� with the project �Wellcome to Georgia� took place in Tbilisi at the Karvasla museum.
18.02.14 The Representation of SOCAR in Georgia held the meeting with students.
On January 18, 2014, at 14:00 the management of the company held the meeting with students of high educational institutions of Georgia at the head office of the Representation of SOCAR in Georgia.
15.02.14 The 9th traditional event of oil products business sector summarizing the results of 2013.
On February 14th, 2014, at Courtyard Marriott, by now already 9th, oil products business sector 2013 year results summing event was traditionally organized by The Union of Oilproducts Importers.
14.02.14 Gas pipeline in the village of Dzlevidzhvari of Kareli region.
On February 14, 2014 Minister of Energy of Georgia Mr. Kakhi Kaladze, management of the JSC SOCAR Energy Georgia, JSC SOCAR Georgia Gas take part in the ceremony - symbolic lighting of the torch in the village of Dzlevidzhvari of Kareli region on the occasion of handing into operation a new gas network.
07.02.14 The 13th combined gas petrol station of SOCAR in Georgia.
Today at the address of Tbilisi, intersection of Sarajishvili avenue and Didi Digomi highway, the 106th petrol station as well as the 13th combined gas petrol station of SOCAR network will be opened officially at which users will be able to purchase fuel of any type of oil products and natural gas, and at the same time get bonus scores at UNICARD and Energy card.
29.01.14 The SOCAR Petrol Station Located in Batumi is Among the Worlds Best Architectural Structures Immediately at the Beginning of the Year.
The petrol station of SOCAR in Batumi where the McDonalds is situated with its original and futuristic design, immediately attracted the attention of the worlds reputable publications.