State Oil Company of Azerbaijan Republic (SOCAR) is one of the largest oil companies in the world. SOCAR is expanding worldwide. It has already established subsidiaries in several countries. In November 2006 SOCAR established own Representation in Georgia.
Azerbaijan-Georgia Friendship
Azerbaijan and Georgia have a centuries-old relationship. Leaders of both countries have taken steps to maintain traditional friendship and cooperation and to enhance their strategic partnership, and Azeri-Georgian relations have reached new levels.
Georgia and Azerbaijan signed a declaration in 1996 aimed at fostering the restoration of peace and stability in the region. Heydar Aliyev, who attached great importance to the declaration, was quoted as saying:
"Each of us, especially we who are standing at the helm of Georgia and Azerbaijan, have a shared top priority and objective: to open the door to peace, security and cooperation in the Caucasus."
The path to independence proved thorny for both Georgia and Azerbaijan. After the collapse of the USSR, both Georgia and Azerbaijan saw their territorial integrity challenged. While Georgia suffered from bloody conflicts with South Ossetia and Abkhazia, Azerbaijan became enveloped in a protracted, undeclared war in the mountainous heights of Karabakh. Azerbaijan attempted to curb a secessionist, movement in Nagorno-Karabakh. Nonetheless, the bloody conflicts have not stopped the development of either Georgia or Azerbaijan, and both states have managed to establish a firm position in the region.
The strategic partnership between Georgia and Azerbaijan has resulted in increasing economic cooperation. Azerbaijan has invited Georgia to participate in many regional projects. Heydar Aliyev used to describe the Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan pipeline as ‘The Way of Friendship and Cooperation.'
Georgia and Azerbaijan are cooperating within the framework of various international and regional organizations. Leaders of both countries used to consider historical backgrounds when extending their hand in friendship; today, we can assess the confidence of the two neighboring nations through their talented state leaders' belief in a bright and happy future. At a festive reception dedicated to the official visit by the President of Azerbaijan Republic Mr. Ilham Aliyev, the President of Georgia Mr. Mikheil Saakashvili, said: "I am happy to find a true friend and brother in international relations and this is Ilham."
♦ March 1996 - President of Azerbaijan Republic Heydar Aliyev made an official visit to Tbilisi;
♦ February 1997 - President of Georgia Eduard Shevardnadze visited Baku;
♦ January 24, 1998 - President H.Aliyev visited Tbilisi on the occasion of E.Shevardnadze's 70th birthday;
♦ May 10, 1998 - President Shevardnadze visited Baku on the occasion of Heydar Aliyev's 75th birthday;
♦ September 8, 1998 - Both Presidents participated in an international conference dedicated to the restoration of the Great Silk Road. Delegations from 32 countries and 13 international organizations attended the conference;
♦ October 10, 1998 - The two presidents participated in the official opening ceremony of TRACECA bridge at Georgian-Azerbaijani border;
♦ April 17, 1999 - President H.Aliyev participated in the opening of the Supsa terminal;
♦ March 22-23, 2000 - President Aliyev visited Tbilisi;
♦ March, 2004 - President of Georgia, Mikheil Saakashvili, visited Azerbaijan;
♦ June, 2004 - President of Azerbaijan Republic, Ilham Aliyev, visited Georgia;
♦ June, 2007 - Bank of river Mtkvari named after Heydar Aliyev in Tbilisi and the opening of Heidar Aliyev park;
♦ November, 2007 - Opening of the Georgian part of Baku-Tbilisi-Kars;
♦ May, 2008 - Opening of the Kulevi Oil Terminal.
♦ November 14, 2008 - Summit in Baku;
♦ July 24, 2008 - In Karsi;
♦ July 01, 2008 - Batumi (GUAM, providing one of the houses of residence in Batumi with gas);
♦ May 20,2009 - Visit of Mikheil Saakashvili to Baku (first airline flight Baku - Batumi);
♦ September 13, 2010 - Visit of Mikheil Saakashvili to Baku (AGRI);
♦ July 18, 2010 - Visit of Ilham Aliyev in Batumi;
♦ March 7, 2012 -Visit of Mikheil Saakashvili to Baku;
♦ February 27, 2013 - Visit of Mikheil Saakashvili to Baku - Nakhchivan;
♦ February 12-13, 2014 -Visit of Giorgi Margvelashvili to Baku;
♦ May 06, 2014 -  President of Azerbaijan Republic, Ilham Aliyev, visited Georgia;