State Oil Company of Azerbaijan Republic (SOCAR) is one of the largest oil companies in the world. SOCAR is expanding worldwide. It has already established subsidiaries in several countries. In November 2006 SOCAR established own Representation in Georgia.
Heydar Aliyev Park, Rustavi
On May 08, 2013 the official opening of the park was held in Rustavi, at Kostava street 36. The ceremony of laying the foundation and granting the name of Heydar Aliyev was held on May 28, 2009 with participation of the representatives of the province of the Kvemo Kartli region, ambassador of Azerbaijan Republic to Georgia and director of the Representation of SOCAR in Georgia.
At the moment the park is fully reconstructed by the Representation of SOCAR in Georgia. Up to 30 people were employed at the reconstruction works whereas 15 individuals did the service of infrastructure.
The overall area of the park is 8191 m2, including, the area of the lawn - 4649 m2. High quality lampions and searchlights commensurate with modern standards were purchased for illuminating the park. There is a beautiful fountain which is also illuminated by the lampions and searchlights. The park is equipped with the children's playground. Specially dedicated areas give a wonderful opportunity for holding social-cultural activities in any climate conditions.
The Heydar Aliyev park is not only a great present to Rustavi but also a significant contribution into the improvement and making the ecosystem of Rustavi and its outskirts healthier.
Prime Minister of Georgia Mr. Bidzina Ivanishvili, President of the State Oil Company of Azerbaijan Republic Mr. Rovnag Abdullayev, Minister of Natural Resources and Energy of Georgia Mr. Kakhi Kaladze, Minister of Culture and Tourism of Azerbaijan Republic Mr. Abulfaz Garayev, Minister of Culture of Georgia Mr. G.Odisharia, Minister of Reintegration of Georgia Mr. Paata Zakareishvili, Ambassador of the Azerbaijan Republic to Georgia Mr. Azer Huseyn, Director of Representation of SOCAR in Georgia Mr. Mahir Mammedov and other visitors took part in the opening ceremony.