State Oil Company of Azerbaijan Republic (SOCAR) is one of the largest oil companies in the world. SOCAR is expanding worldwide. It has already established subsidiaries in several countries. In November 2006 SOCAR established own Representation in Georgia.
On July 29.2010 the Representation of the State Oil Company of Azerbaijan Republic in Georgia purchased the building of the Tea House in Marneuli with the total area of 505 square meters. The Tea House - the Center of youth of Azerbaijan in Georgia - was opened by the President of Georgia Mr.Mikheil Saakashvilion on September 10.2012. The opening of the given site is one of the priority directions of activities of the Representation of SOCAR in Georgia.
The Georgian, English and French languages are taught for free in the training center for youth from Marneuli, Bolnisi, Dmanisi, Gardabani districts. The training center also offers chess, dancing and carpet-weaving courses.
The project was carried out under a memorandum signed between the Georgian representative office of the State Oil Company of the Azerbaijan Republic and Marneuli Youth Center. The three-storey center covers a total area of 1300 square meters.
The training center attaches great importance to the promotion of Azerbaijani cuisine. The Mugham restaurant in the center offers dishes of the national cuisine.
The "Tea House" architectural project ranked first in the social architecture nomination founded by European Property Awards, an influential international organization, in London in 2013.
On October 06.2015 the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Mr. Ilham Aliyev and President of Georgia Mr. Giorgi Margvelashvili have visited the "Tea house" training center in Marneuli district.